Thursday, December 20, 2012

Dot Semarang meet up

I'm sorry it's been long since my last post. I just busy writing on some other project and well truthfully I'm kinda lazy doing anything lately (even for blogging) so yeah. But well, I feel like writing now because I just had a meet up last night with a community called Dot Semarang (@dotsemarang). Basically, it's a community of blogger based in Semarang.

Monday, November 05, 2012

Andai aku jadi ketua KPK

Bagi saya, salah satu cara untuk mencegah korupsi adalah mengajak setiap orang bekerja di bidang yang mereka sukai. Aneh mungkin, tapi saya melihat ada ‘penyimpangan niat’ yang terjadi pada presepsi masyarakat. Mereka mencari pekerjaan yang menghasilkan banyak uang, bukan pekerjaan yang memang mereka sukai. Dan pada akhirnya ketika mereka merasa kurang dengan apa yang mereka dapatkan, terjadilah korupsi tersebut demi mewujudkan kebahagiaan mereka, yaitu berupa uang. Bagi saya, rasa bahagia dalam mengerjakan pekerjaan yang saya sukai itu lebih penting.

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Data Print Scholarship

On elementary school, the first thing my Dad taught me on computer is writing on Microsoft Word. It was so fun that time, I made my very own schedule and adorn it with so many color. That was the day I know printer. And I fell in love with this machine instantly. 

Monday, October 22, 2012

My bucket list

My up-to-date bucket list : 
♥ Designing my own future-house
 Never stop blogging
 Visit Kelimutu lake (or at least, to be in flores)
 Vacation around Indonesia
 Fluent on some foreign language 
 Start my own bussiness (be an enterpreneur)
 Being in a pianist concert

Thursday, September 27, 2012


Jumping jumping!!

I remember the time when my friend gave me a link of one blog competition. I never join such blog competition -except giveaway (is that count? :3)- before, so I think it's nice to try this one. I click the link and directly join because the step is quite easy.

But I never thought that yesterday, I received a mention in my twitter that I selected as a winner of ISBA 2012 SEPTEMBER YOUTH AWARD . It was like a honor for me. I mean, I consider my self as an amateur blogger because I just blog for the reason that I like to (said before in here).

Friday, September 14, 2012

D.I.Y Self-made Notebook

Hi gorgeous!

After a long, tiring and depressing week, I've finally found my 'peace' now. Wrestled with college-life lately make me forget about some burden in my heart. Yeah, mom is also being nicer when I'm not in home. It's like she have more attention for me when I'm not around. Hopefully we can get along more....intense?

Truthfully, first week of college is a meaningless week. I mean, lecturer just come for five or ten minutes for introduction and fill the attendance. I should just skip this week without any worried about miss some lecture. Hahah. And actually, I'm not a really good student in class (I once said this in here). I'd rather fill my notebook with various doodle than write what the lecturer taught me. So, in order to enhance my learning-interest I have an idea to make my very own self-made book. Haha. Remember my notebook design I share on my last post? Now I come with the tutorial of it. DIY post is always be my favorite post, because it's a-so-fun-to-do post. Don't you think so, buddies?

Sunday, September 09, 2012

Greet me with smile

Could you remind me when the last time you give me your sincere smile? Because I lost my memory.
Hi buddies! How's life? Mine is not pretty good since I'm so freakin tired of everything. Couples day of relaxing my body hopefully will enough for me. Last week was just like )*#@*&#%*&I# week. I become the comitee of orientation week in my campus. It was my very first time I involved in any organisation at school and become the comitee of such a big event in my campus. And yeah, it's freakin tired yet fun.

Something bother me recently. Mom was made me cry a lot, but nevermind. I've found my serenity bit by bit. And anyway, college will start tomorrow. Hopefully it will help me to give my smile back.

Haven't prepare anything for the new semester. Even I'm still in my hometown now and maybe tomorrow too. Buuuuut I have prepare to make my very own self-made book. I love crafting, remember? 

The one in left is the cover. I want to make it look simple and effortless yet still vintage so I decide to use that floral pattern and put my simple signature name on the cover. It look sweet, don't you agree? 

And the one in the right is the contents. I hope the watermark will not break the cleanliness of the book, no? 

Now I still searching for a good paper to print the cover. I think about the glossy one, but I'm afraid it will break my vintage concept. Somebody have recommend?

Friday, August 31, 2012

Sparkling color - Difference

I'm sorry for being so sorrowful in my lately post. You know, it just a fluctuation of my teenage soul. God, I'm so labil. :\ But let just skip my gloomy part beause you know, my creative alert is now on fire! We're gonna talk about color. yay!

Speaking of clotch color, my favorite one is always be white. Though I'm not restrict buying some clotch in another color, but the one that firstly attract my eyes always be white. I just don't care if other people say that buying something in white is risky. It's gets filthy easily, and somehow...boring. I still am loving white as ever. I do love green color in favorite-color way. But everytime I try to fit any clotch in green, it always looks weird so I just keep up with white.

But then I take a look at my closet and realized something that I'm unwittingly love buying some cloth in red-related color such pastel-pink and peach. Although I'm never actually love red or pink but yeah, reality tell me different. Looking my blog interface make me think "omg yeah, I must be love pink that much". lol

Some says black is cool
Some says white is pure
Yet I believe the other color is also great

Some says silence is better
Some says hustle is way more fun
Yet I believe they are all right

Colored denim from Buffalo Jeans

Anyway, I'm falling in love with colored jeans and recently discovered a beautiful collection by Buffalo Jeans. I always love wearing jeans, yet I don't have any of them in colorful tone. Should I go for experience? 

So guys, what clotch color that you love the most?

Friday, August 17, 2012

Tenderling balade

Couple times ago, I heard a friend telling me that my life is certainly so easy. To be honest here, it's not the first time I heard that kinda thing. But I'd rather just half-hearted agree with it. I can't blame them for their impression of me. As if you know me in person, I'm indeed a very cool person. I take some problem calmly without complaining other that I have some burden in my heart. It's not about falsity or trusting. It more about habit. I'm indeed not an open-person from the very beginning. Even I'm not sharing my story with mom. 

As I grown up, I start to feel exhausted. My heart felt like want to explode but I couldn't find it wick so I just keep going like this.

Btw, happy independence day for my beloved country, Indonesia. We still have bunch homework to solve but I believe we can be a better nation. As what I said in my last year post,

Let's just not focus on our "Bad things" only. Everyone is just blaming for the government who doesn't run the affairs of government properly. I know they're wrong. But let's focus not only on other people side, but our self. Try to ask your own self "what have you done for your own country?"

Since I realized that I'm still nothing and have no contribution for my beloved country, I try  not to blaming other people for what happened to Indonesia now. Blaming is not the point. Action from each of folk is foremost needed.

And if you guys could help me to pick, which one is look best on me? I have trouble choosing what hairstyle that fit me best. Side bang, front bang, or side braid?

Monday, August 13, 2012

It's a girl thing

I believe every girl born with high-fantasy ability. We always love to vision our future, dreaming about live as a queen or princess in a kingdom. That's why million fairytale are exist and barbie doll is never die. Because 'dreaming' is our thing. 

I remember when I was in kindergarten, I love to play sand with my friends, build my own palace, set up my palace furniture and set up my own princess-room. Using my mom facial-cotton as a bed, my school pencilcase as a car, also paper-art as my dress collection. It's ancient but always be a fun-memories.

Speaking about princess, I bet everyone think about white dress, long wavy hair, and crown perched nicely in head. Now in this modern era, we can use long white dress or lace dress to create princess look. For me, lace dress is never fail to make someone look more feminine and vintage. 

Mango Silk long dress

Bonvieux Rapunzel Sheer Dress 

For footwear, we can use ankle strap sandals to give more romantic and feminine sense. 

Women's Dyeables Violet from Onlineshoes

Miss KG Halle Strappy Sandals from asos

Princess never forgetting her crown. So you may simply use flower headband or hair-crown to represent the crown-sense of princess.

For final touch, we can add a simple promise ring and make it perfect! 

Promise ring from My Jewelry Box

Monday, July 30, 2012

Forever Childish

I thought I was doing things right. When someone eventually make me realize that I'm not. I finally found out my self in a different angle. I was so selfish back then, I just do something that I want, pay less attention for other people advice. I believe what I like to believe, though the other things not necessarily wrong. I finally realize that I actually a hypocrite. I used to say 'I'm fine' when actually no. I have a simple yet disenchant me of many precious things today. I may not completely wrong. I just don't know how to. Today I learn that we should get a recipe before we try to cook something.

What worst is, I sometime feel afraid of being scolded when I do something wrongly. Then it ended up with me doing nothing. I'm drepressed? Yes. Yet now a best motivator for me is a good book and some good writing about psychology and such. If only I still have my long hair. I love to make a side braid of my hair whenever I feel like in a teribble mood and believe or not, it kinda relief me and I feel more better miraculously (when I braid my hair).

Thought that today I decide to post something that not typically. I doubt this before, but I decide to post it coz it actually noted in my 'to post list' so yeah. I come with the old dress of mine which I wear it differently than the normal way. It's kinda awkward to talk about this, but yeah I try to enjoy. 

I don't have fancy stuff in my closet, but I try my best creativity to make it more watchable. The dress (or not actually a dress?) is consist of two apparel. The red stripes top and black bottom. I add a basic black tee and polkadot bow clip (actually a hair clip) to create a different look of the dress.

Truthfully, I kinda have a hair treatment last week. I smoothing it! Something that I feel guilty about. I used to have a fluffy hair. Then I thought it would be great if it become more 'slim' and smooth but it turn out more limp and asdfghjkl weird. I look like have a mushroom hair now. Okay, maybe it just about the haircut. I try to love my current hair. Just in case to appreciate my choices. Now my next homework is to find out what's good for my typical face. I have a rounded shape, slanted eyes, chubby cheek, and thic lips which I don't know how to deal with them. I have to learn more how to put make up on them. 

I'm 18, but still looks so childish whatever I wear. Or maybe I have to grateful for my younger look? Thanks chubby cheek! 
And oh, I now have a lookbook. Please hype to give me more spirit to keep up my work.

Thursday, July 26, 2012

Let's have a sail !!

Beep beep! Hi! 
As I promise that I'll post more often, so I come here now with 2 post a day. Haha, I know the preview one is the IT project thingie, but well.. 

Didn't I said happy fasting month before? Haha, I know it's late but yeah,, Happy fasting month guys! May Allah bless us a lot this month. Btw, these photos taken when I went in voyage along with my father and grandma. Grandma told that she want to be in a ship once before she die (seriously, she said this). So I accompany her to visit my father in Tanjung Priok. Then we went along with the ship till Tanjung Perak. I don't want to babbling here, so let's just enjoy the photo..

the towboat
Tanjung Priok crowd

stair deck
Entrance door

haha, I know this is unimportant. :p
Tanjung Perak, Surabaya
Can you see the Suramadu trestle there? 
It's too late now. I have to sleep since I have to get up early tomorrow for saur. Bye bye! Have a nice day all! ;)

The New Microsoft Office 2013 or Office 365 Review

It's been a year I dealing with IT programming thingie since I majoring IT in my college. Dwelling with C language, borland, code block, and so on is indeed frustrating me a lot. However, I always encourage my self to learn more what is exciting part of IT. I'd like to know where's my passion is. Because I know, it would be much easier if I learn something that I love.

So far, I found out that graphic design and web designing is things that excite me the most. I always love to work with Photoshop, Corel draw, and I currently obsessed to learn Macromedia flash. And when it come that my group have to do presentation, I always be the one who make the presentation. That's why I make my self always keep update with office programming. 

That's why now I want to introduce you the latest Microsoft Office 2013 or . I receive an email from Microsoft a couple day ago informing that I could try the preview version of their new Microsoft office. And fortuity, I was read the news before therefore I've known some new features that make me curious to try. Therefore I download it directly. The file is quite big (approximately 624 MB) so you have to be patient a lil bit. 

The new Microsoft office 2013 has been launched by Microsoft CEO Steve Ballmer in San Fransisco, USA. They said that this application is best use on tablet PC. And it only be used in  operation system windows 7 and the upcoming windows 8. I think Microsoft seems prepared to move on from the successful Microsoft xp. 

You better check this screenshot preview from mine. 

So the following below is my personal opinion based on my experimentation :

1. Interface
At first, it looks impressive. I love their new logo and the color they use. So strong and classy. But not for the interface. They use almost all white color which is sooo boring and prone to radiation. So far I would like to choose Office 2007 as the best interface they have. We can change the color tone within blue, black or grey. And for Office 2010, it is indeed wonderful, but too boring because we can't change the theme or color tone. So, the worst is come to Office 2013. They just provide the background texture which is bring not too much affect for me. 

2. The Features
This application has been used cloud computing feature. Which is you can save your work on Skydrive (just like drop box) and you can access and syncronized it everywhere with the internet connection. They said this new office come with some new features but I think the cloud computing feature is the most striking feature compared with office old version.

3. Power Point template
This is an important feature for me. And they come with some new template. Though the animation and transition is the same as Office 2010, but I found out that it's quite interesting. 

4. The outlook
This is one of my favorite application beside power point. I could access this application almost everyday. So, I can't deny that this application is crucial. But this version is turn out suck. It can't be opened at first so I need to recover and repair the instalation. But when it finished and I try to open it, they can't offer me a fast service. I wait more than 2 hours to refresh my inbox, but it haven't finish till now.

It's pretty much interesting at first. But I kinda disappointed by them. They seems impose too much to launch this version just before they launch the windows 8. But the cloud computing feature is kinda relief me a little bit. Eventhough we can just use drop box or google drive than have to wait microsoft officially sell this new office. However, it just an opinion. Besides, it's  maybe gonna be much interesting if you try this on tablet PC. 

Monday, July 23, 2012

Corruption : Wrong way to achieve happiness (#1)

Beep beep!! Hello people. So sorry for lack of update and blogwalking. I'm just busy with nothing now since it was holiday so I promise to post often from now on. ;)

How's goin? Do I miss some news from blogsphere? I just heard a good news from twitter that Kak Diana Rikasari won IYCE. Whoah, it's sure a big good news for Indonesian enterpreneurship-world. She's indeed a inspirator. Congratulation Kak Di! 

So, I come here with a project from Aleena Deandra from Junebug and me called a chained post. The idea is to share your opinions and criticisms towards one social-issue that we picked, then you get to ask another particular person to do the same, continuing your work until it all becomes one long-chained post from different people, full with our different opinions, ideas and criticism. Here're the rules you should follow :

1. You can add your words (all in full English, we don't care how bad your grammar is, no exception) directly after the last person's work, without adding any break whatsoever, so it becomes one clean and well-structured essay. You must add for minimum 1 paragraph and maximum 3 paragraphs.

2. You can add between other person's words, only if it's make sense and you don't get to change other people's words. You can also add some pictures and/ videos and/ links or other necessary stuffs to support your reliable words.

3. Your opinions, critics and ideas can be pros or cons, depends on how you think towards the issue (including the reasonable explanations).

4. After writing your words, you must change the number before the hastag on the post's title (#1) into the next number (for instance #5 becomes #6). Then, you must address this post to ONE particular person you like to continue the chained post. You can just simply add their url on the bottom right of the post (and inform them through any social networks to do the post).

5. Remember, this can only be done once, but you can participate to other chained post (so far, we only have two, from Aleena Deandra and Rizki D. Kelimutu) if you're invited to do so.

6. NOTE : You can't copy or steal this post if you aren't invited, as well as not making the same thing without further notice. But you can kindly promote it.

7. Copy the exact same post & disclaimers as they are.


Indonesia still include on the world's 100 most corrupt country in 2011. Guess why? I think it's because people always look for a job that generate much money for them. Let's go into our deep heart. What you exactly searching for in your life? is it money? I'm not gonna be a hypocrite here. I admit that money is important. But it's not the most important thing in life because we live here particulary for looking for happiness. Don't you agree with me? What we doin everyday, we eat, we buy something, we share love, that's just for the sake of earn more happiness for our self. I know this maybe kinda weird to relate the corruption thingie with happiness. But I have a thought that it less or more relate each other. Sometime they (the corruption doers) do the corruption thingie for the sake of their (or their family) happiness, isn't? So, why don't we teach them how to achieve a happy life with the other way (instead of money, I mean). 

I know one common thing that never fail to make someone happy. That is to do something that they like. If you like to write, then be a writer. If you like art, then be the artist anyway. I know it will not gonna be that easy. But that is the key. Get a job that relate to what you love to do! I remember, Steve Jobs also have ever said that 'we have to try to get know what we love to do'. That's the basic rule of life. The point is, I believe when we have a job that relate to what we love to do, we gonna simply being happy and never have a thought to do something bad to gain more happiness. 


Garten Paradise by Rizki D Kelimutu
A Lonely Puppet by Claireta Teressa

Monday, June 25, 2012

Fashion Against Bullying

I'll face my semester exam next upcoming week! Gah! Time flies so fast. I've been busy with nothing but college thingie. 

Bad blogger? I know, I sucha bad blogger nowadays. Lack of topic, lack of post, and rarely browse your blog to blogwalking. So sorry guys.. It just me, who feel over dosis for internet. But I promise to be better after my exam! Yet now I come with a new header and button. How it look like? Fresh, rite?

So, have you guys ever heard about this Fashion Against Bullying campaign project or many blogger simply called it FAB? I think I'm being called of this project. 

This is actually a very brilliant campaign by WhatIWear, which take a topic about fashion bullying. I can't say that I experienced this kind of bullying. First, because I'm a person who didn't care too much what people gonna say about my fashion style. The second because I -myself- feel that I always respecting other style of fashion, so that's what I -feel- also should take from others. 

I'm an art worker. I'm immensely realize that fashion is one of art. It's the way people showing their self and their creativity. But sadly, my family is blind on fashion. I know most of girls must be love to shop, expecially with your mom rite? Nah, it's fun for you, but for me it's hell. My mom was a stick-in-the-mud person when it comes to fashion. I never willing to shop with mom when she ask me to. Or when she told me that she would bought me some cloth, I always refuse it. Because we have a totally different fashion style. Even sometime she forbid me to dress as I want to, just because she assume that it looks freak. Yeah mom, you should know me more..

People who live in city must be grateful because most of the townsfolks had been more open-minded about fashion, while the neighbor in my village was still conservative about it. When I dress a little bit weird, they certainly mock behind me. 

"Wearing clothes seems like an easy thing to do each day? Well not for today's youth. Some youths even believe wearing the 'wrong' clothes can lead to social suicide. Nowadays, freely expressing your style seems to be getting repressed by bullies who view fashion as a way to leverage their status, discarding the actual value of fashion : freedom of expression."

I personally want to join this campaign as well. But I can't manage it now, so I think it best to do it after I done my exam. You may also contribute for this campaign, by clicking this link -> here. It direct you to the sign up form of FAB website. There you can contribute your look, wearing FAB (could be your DIY) tee and share your fashion bullying experience. 

Arnold Teja - Luthfi Darwis - Wisnu Genu - Ario Achda

Marcella Caroline - Melody - Anastasia Siantar - Clara Devi

Ready for your own FAB look, guys? 

♥ Idk why I suddenly passionate to earn money for my own self. I mean, I was 18 and still depend on my parents? Gawd! I couldn't troublesome them a bit more. I want to be independent but I clueless about this. -__- I think about to be an enterpreneur, but what will I sell? Gah! I getting freak.

♥ And guys, I recently join this Closet Voyage Giveaway by Jiawa Liu. Click here for further info. ;)

♥ I can't be more happy this month because there are tons of blogger helding their giveaway. This one I recently join :
Anastasia Goenawan 'birthday giveaway'. Well, not actually a birthday givaway haha. She's so nice to giving out a ribbon lace short from Gowigasa and a super lovely pink dress. In case to short it, just goes to this link guys! -> de la VIE BELLE: Birthday Giveaway